Clove is a spice obtained from the calyx of the undeveloped blossoms of a species of myrtle tree indigenous to the Indonesian Maluku Islands, also known as the Spice Islands. Along with cinnamon, nuttmeg and other aromatic spices, clove is used to lend sweet and spicy flavor to various baked goods and beverages.
As a cosmetic ingredient, clove provides antiseptic and anti-inflammatory qualities due to the presence of a phenolic compound called eugenol. This compound is a common ingredient in many personal care products, including mouthwash, toothpaste and soap. Coconut oil infused with clove and combined with beeswax forms a good base for skin salves. Similarly, clove-infused safflower oil makes an excellent all-purpose moisturizing oil or massage oil that can also be added to the bath. Alcohol-based infusions are used to make perfumes and after shave lotions.